JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Building Bamboo Fences
Yoshikawa, Isao
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hjji
Name:Hjji 



 
Alternate Name:Hojoji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hiraizumi-machi 
State:Iwate-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=38.9833; long=141.1167
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Fujiwara Michinaga 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




This perfectly still
Spring day bathed in the soft light
From the spread-out sky,
Why do the cherry blossoms
So restlessly scatter down?

  Ki no Tomonori
  10th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy