JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Stone, Rock & Gravel: Natural Feartures for Modern Gardens
Bradley-Hole; Kathryn
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Ktin
Name:Ktin garden photo
Koto-in, Kyoto
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Kotoin; Koto-in 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:c. 1603 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:One of the smaller Daitokuji sub-temples, it was founded in the Momoyama period by Hosokawa Tadaoki (1563-1645) 




Recall the vistas of various famous places, select what attracts you and add your own interpretation. It is best to use this as a theme to design the whole of the garden while adding just the right amount of changes.
  Sakuteiki
  trans. by Marc Peter Keane

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy