JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning
Messervy, Julie Moir
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kennin-ji
Name:Kennin-ji 



 
Alternate Name:Ryosokuin and Hojo, Kenninji 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Komatsu-cho, Shijo agaru 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Momoyama and Edo; originally founded in 1202 (Heian period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Grounds open daily, but sub-temples are closed to the public; permission to enter can be obtained by writing in advance 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:7/22/2002 
JGarden Description:Established in 1202 by Eisai (1141-1215), this is the oldest Zen temple in Kyoto. There are two gardens here, the Hojo and Ryosoku-in, a sub-temple. The Hojo is a dry, karesansui garden built in the the Momoyama period. Ryosoku-in's garden is quite different, with lush plantings, a pond in the center and two tea houses. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy