JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Serene Gardens: creating Japanese design and detail in the western garden
Kawaguchi Yoko
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Jik˘in
Name:Jik˘in garden photo
Jikoin
Photo: Lee Schneller



 
Alternate Name:Jikoin 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nara-shi 
State:Nara-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.667; long=135.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description: 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy