JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Timber Press Pocket Guide to Japanese Maples
J. D. Vertrees and Peter Gregory
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Osaka Castle
Name:Osaka Castle 



 
Alternate Name:Osaka-jo; Osakajo 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Osaka-shi 
State:Osaka-fu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.667; long=135.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:1972 (garden) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/6/2004 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
JGarden Description:Features a concrete and stone design in the shape of a Hyotan (gourd). The hyotan was also the symbol of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, the patron saint of the nearby shrine. The tsukiyama is repeated in a gourd shaped mound with batches of moss and stone surrounded by a white tile-topped wall. They do a unique tea ceremony in the garden once each year. Instead of a teahouse, there is a red tent. In the spirit of Shigemori, they also perform a Coffee Ceremony using the Kouhi-do discipline. 




In the distance,
Neither flowers nor maple leaves
Are to be see
Only a thatched hut beside the bay
In autumn's twilight.



Miwataseba
Hana mo momiji mo
Makari keri
Ura no tomaya no
Aki no yugure.

  Fujiwara no Sadaie
  trans. by Uehara Yukuo

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy