JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese Dream House : How Technology and Tradition Are Shaping New Home Design
Azby Brown, Joseph Cali

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Nomura Residence
Name:Nomura Residence 



 
Alternate Name:Onikawa 
Address:Katamachi, Nagamachi 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kanazawa-shi 
State:Ishikawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.5667; long=136.65
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1920's?? 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:House and garden are open 9am-5pm (8am-6pm in the summer). 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/21/2003 
Last Updated:9/21/2003 
Sources:Kanazawa: The Other Side of Japan. Ruth Stevens, p 194. 
JGarden Description:This garden and house includes a fascinating history. The story begins with Nomura Denbei, a samurai at the end of the Edo period, who, when he was cut off from his stipend with the Meiji Restoration, attempted to cultivate apple orchards on his 3,300 sq meter estate in the Nagamachi section of town. For a while, Kaga ringo (apple) were very popular in Tokyo, and the business flourished. But when apple production shifted to Tohoku (northern Japan), Nomura was forced to sell off his land. The last section was purchased by a local industrialist in the early Showa period. The new owner moved an old house here from Daishoji-cho and constructed an Enshu-style garden and tea house.

The name, Onikawa, is derived from the yôsui waterway running from the house and through the garden. While oni is now written with the character for 'demon', it originally was written with the character for 'luggage' or 'baggage' and probably indicated the use of the river for mvoing supplies from the sea to the castle. 




Such a pleasant, gentle spring rain.
Why don't you nightingales,
come out and with a hat,
enjoy the rain with me?

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy