JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Wabi Sabi: A New Look at Japanese Design
Tierney, Lennox
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.lewisginter.org/ 
Name:Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Lora & Claiborne Robins Tea House and Asian Valley 
Address:1800 Lakeside Avenue 
Mailing Address: 
City:Richmond 
State:VA 
Postal Code:23228 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.619635; long=-77.469629
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.804.262.9887 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Osamu Shimizu 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily 9 am - 5 pm; Closed Jan. 1, Thanksgiving Day, Dec. 24 and 25.

Tea House is open for lunch Monday - Friday, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. (closed to the public on weekends and closed in January and February.) 
Admission:$8 for adults; $7 for seniors; $4 for children age 3-12; and free for children under 3 years old and for members 
Added to JGarden:5/10/2003 
Last Updated:5/10/2003 
Sources:LGBG web site: http://www.lewisginter.org/ 
JGarden Description:Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden was founded in 1984 as a non-profit corporation. It has a mission focused on public education, horticultural display and applied botanical research, and includes more than 30 acres of spectacular gardens.

Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden is a public place for the display and study of plants. It includes several first-class facilities including the E. Claiborne Robins Visitors Center (gateway to the site); the Central Garden (three acres of thematically organized garden 'rooms'); the Education and Library Complex; the Conservatory (one of the few classical, domed conservatories in the world, it is a 16,500+ sq. ft facility housing palm house, orchids and other tropical and subtropical plant displays); Henry M. Flagler Perennial Garden; Marth & Reed West Island Garden; Bloemendaal House and Grace Arents Garden (an 1884 mansion built by Richmond businessman, Lewis Ginter and later used as a children's hospital); the Carriage House and Children's Garden; Lucy Payne Minor Memorial Garden and Margaret Streb Conifer Garden; and, of interest to JGarden, the Lora & Claiborne Robins Tea House and Asian Valley Garden.

The Tea House is open for lunch Monday - Friday, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. (closed to the public on weekends and closed in January and February.) It overlooks the lake and valley garden below. The garden is a stroll garden that is not strictly designed in a traditional Japanese mode, but rather fuses Asian plants with a contemporary aesthetic.

The Garden is conveniently located off Interstate 95, just north of downtown Richmond. 




Rain of winter storm
Horns locked as they jostle
Oxen in the meadow.

  Takakuwa Rankô
  Edo period

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy