JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Create Your Own Japanese Garden: A Practical Guide
Motomi Oguchi and Joseph Cali
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Honp˘ji
Name:Honp˘ji 



 
Alternate Name:Honpoji 
Address:Kamigy˘-ku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0333; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Honami Koetsu 
Contruction Date:17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy