JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Lotusland: A Photographic Odyssey
Gardner, Theodore Roosevelt II
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Ginkakuji
Name:Ginkakuji garden photo
Ginkakuji
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Jishoji 
Address:Sakyo-ku, Ginkakuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.11667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Soami 
Contruction Date:c. 1482 (alterations in 17th century) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8:30 - 5 (March 15 - November 30); 9 - 4:30 (December 1 - March 14) 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:11/28/2004 
JGarden Description:Designed by Soami for Ashikaga Yoshimasa, the 8th Ashikaga shogun in 1482-1483. The pavilion is modestr wood structure with a sand mountain and sea of raked sand adjoining it. 




When I look at your island
Where the love bird dwells
I see today also
The andromeda blooming.



Oshi no sumu
Kimi ga kono shima
Kyô mireba
Ashibi no hana mo
Saki ni keru kamo.

  Mikata no Ohogimi
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 5411
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy