JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Art and Craft of Stonescaping: Setting and Stacking Stone
Reed, David
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Leverkusen Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.baykomm.bayer.com/en/welcome/architecture_and_surroundings/ 
Name:Leverkusen Japanese Garden garden photo
Leverkusen
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:BayKomm Japanese Garden 
Address:nähe Kaiser- Willhelm- Allee 
Mailing Address: 
City:Leverkusen 
State:Wiesdorf 
Postal Code:51373 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.03824; long=6.98076
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1913; expanded in 1927 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open summer, 9am - 8pm; winter, 9am to dusk. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:4/7/2003 
Last Updated:11/4/2006 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:Located at the base of the main Bayer headquarters building near the BayKomm Communication Center. The current garden was an outgrowth of the 1926 visit to Japan by Carl Duisberg, Chairman of the Bayer Group. He had built a small Japanese garden near his villa in 1913, but he was very interested in the horticulture he saw on his tour and had the original garden expanded. There were plans to expand this garden in 2001 and it is unclear what the progress has been. 




In the distance,
Neither flowers nor maple leaves
Are to be see
Only a thatched hut beside the bay
In autumn's twilight.



Miwataseba
Hana mo momiji mo
Makari keri
Ura no tomaya no
Aki no yugure.

  Fujiwara no Sadaie
  trans. by Uehara Yukuo

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy