JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Asian Style
De Bure, Gilles; Morllec, Frederic (photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Ipswich Japanese Garden
Name:Ipswich Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Nerima Garden 
Address:Burley Griffin Drive 
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 191 
City:Ipswich 
State:Queensland 
Postal Code:4305 
Country:AUSTRALIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-27.61667; long=152.7667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:2000 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:4/6/2003 
Last Updated:4/6/2003 
Sources:JOJG, no. 32, p 33. 
JGarden Description:This sister-city garden is located in Queens Park, Ipswich.

The JOJG 2003 Australian Garden Survey listed this as one of six highest-quality Japanese gardens in Australia. 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy