JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Illustrated Guide to Pruning
Gilman, Edward F.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


H˘shunin
Name:H˘shunin 



 
Alternate Name:Hoshunin 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu 
Contruction Date:c. 1608 (Edo/Momoyama) reconstructed in late 18th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8am - 5pm (4pm in winter) 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:3/25/2001 
JGarden Description:A sub-temple of Daitokuji. A shukkei karesansui garden. Similar to Daisenin but simpler. 9,254 sq ft. 




Although the scene
At Osawa-ike is old,
The same bright autumn moon
Casts down its lucide light.



Osawa no
Ike no keshiki wa
Furi yuke do
Kawarazu sumeru
Aki no yo tsuki

  Fujiwara no Shunzei (1114-1204)
  Shinzoku kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy