JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Late Spring (1949)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


National Nikkei Heritage Centre
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.nikkeiplace.org/ 
Name:National Nikkei Heritage Centre 



 
Alternate Name:Burnaby Japanese Garden; Nikkei Place 
Address:100 - 6688 South Oaks Crescent 
Mailing Address: 
City:Burnaby 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V5E 4M7 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.2217; long=-122.9678
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.604.777.7000 
Fax:+1.604.777.7001 
E-Mail:info@nikkeiplace.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Architect: Raymond Moriyama 
Contruction Date:1995 - 1998 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:11/9/2002 
Last Updated:9/4/2004 
Sources:Nikkei Place web site 
JGarden Description:The garden was designed by the Vancouver Japanese Gardenersí Association.
,br> Nikkei Place Garden Japanese Community Centre 2000. The garden is located along a busy street, where a 12 ft curving wall was placed to shield the site from traffic and noise. It encloses an arrangement of local stone, azaleas embedded in the wall, a waterfall and irises. The terrace is constructed from Pennsylvania Bluestone ringed with granite edge. Next to the site is a Japanese-Canadian senior center and health center. The focus, however, is a National Nikkei Heritage Center. 




Passport in tow, Machi Tawara
whether she is here or not
North China plain goes on

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy