JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen Gardens
Borja, Erik and Maurer, Paul
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Miami Beach Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ci.miami-beach.fl.us/newcity/depts/rcpa/botanical_garden/gardenhome.htm 
Name:Miami Beach Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:The Garden Center 
Address:2000 Convention Center Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Miami Beach 
State:Florida 
Postal Code:33139 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=25.795442; long=-80.134776
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.305.673.7256 
Fax: 
E-Mail:sobegarden@aol.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open seven days a week, 9 am - 5 pm 
Admission:no admission fee 
Added to JGarden:8/4/2002 
Last Updated:8/4/2002 
Sources:City of Miami Beach web site 
JGarden Description:The gardens include impressive bromeliad and orchid collections. The Japanese garden appears to be a small subgarden featuring a lotus pond.

"In the 1960's and 70's, the Miami Beach Botanical Garden was home to significant plant collections and was the center of garden club activity in the community, hence its original name, "The Garden Center". After three decades of growth and changes, a group of dedicated residents took new interest in the property and began to restore the Garden to its original glory. With active support from the City, the Conservancy, the Cultural Arts Council, the VCA and many others, the property is once again emerging as an authentic and noteworthy botanical garden. The Botanical Gardenís purposes are to provide enjoyment of a beautiful and tranquil garden, to serve as a vehicle for horticultural education, to provide a unique venue for visual and performing arts, and to attract and delight visitors from around the globe.

"The Miami Beach Botanical Garden is managed by the Miami Beach Garden Conservancy, under contract with the City of Miami Beach. The Miami Beach Garden Conservancy was formed in the summer of 1996 and incorporated as a non-profit organization in December 1997. Its mission is to restore the Botanical Garden and play an integral role in the horticulture and beautification of Miami Beach."

The garden is located at 2000 Convention Center Drive across from Hall D of the Miami Beach Convention Center. 




Chanting the Nembutsu,
Coolness fills
Fields and mountains.

  Kyorai
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy