JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Shoji: How to Design, Build, and Install Japanese Screens
Arsdale, Jay Van

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Nippon Center
Name:Nippon Center 



 
Alternate Name:Yagoto Restaurant 
Address:500 Congaree Road 
Mailing Address: 
City:Greenville 
State:South Carolina 
Postal Code:29607 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.846719; long=-82.324563
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Currently closed. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/10/2002 
Last Updated:7/10/2002 
Sources:Christian Martini 
JGarden Description:The Nippon Center has a very well executed and authentic Japanese garden complete with an large dry garden or Zen garden. There is a restaurant in the center of the garden called 'Yagoto'. Unfortunately the Center has lost its funding, has closed its gates, and is rapidly falling into disarray. 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy