JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Fine Gardening [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Garvan Woodland Gardens
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.garvangardens.org/ 
Name:Garvan Woodland Gardens 



 
Alternate Name:Garden of the Pine Wind, Matzu Kaze-en 
Address:550 Arkridge Road 
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 22240, Hot Springs National Park, AK 71903 
City:Hot Springs National Park 
State:Arkansas 
Postal Code:71913 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.431576; long=-93.035232
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.501-262-9300 or +1.800-366-4664 
Fax: 
E-Mail:info@garvangardens.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s):David Slawson 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily except Tuesdays, 10am - 6pm. 
Admission:Adults $7.00
Seniors (55 & older) $6.00
Children (6 & older) $3.00
Children (5 & under) Free
Garden Members Free
Guided tours are available for groups larger than 12. 
Added to JGarden:3/2/2002 
Last Updated:3/2/2002 
Sources:Garven Gardens web site: http://www.garvangardens.org/ 
JGarden Description:Garvan Woodland Gardens is Arkansas' botanical garden. Located near Hot Springs National Park, the Garden's gently-sloping Ouachita Mountain terrain covers 210 acres of a forested peninsula jutting into Lake Hamilton. The gardens showcase floral landscapes, free-flowing streams and waterfalls, as well as breathtaking architectural structures in a natural woodland setting. This woodland habitat is home to hundreds of natural and exotic plant and animal species and is nestled near one of the nation's oldest and most intimate national parks.

The 210-acre site that is now Garvan Woodland Gardens was purchased by Arthur B. Cook in 1920. His daughter, Verna C. Garvan, began transforming 30 acres of the property into a garden by adding rare plants to the existing vegetation. With Warren Bankson, she cut paths through the forest and continued adding new plants. In 1985, she donated the entire site to the University of Arkansas Department of Landscape Architecture. Public tours began in 1986. A master plan was developed in 1995 and the Gardens have continued to develop since then.

The Japanese sub-garden is known as the 'Garden of the Pine Wind'. It was designed by David Slawson and covers more than four acres It features a 'Full Moon Bridge', three cascades, a 12-foot waterfall, two springs, four pools and a pond of more than a half-acre in size. Slawson used existing landscapes as inspiration for this spectacular rock and stream garden.

Garvan Woodland Gardens is a department of the University of Arkansas' School of Architecture.

 




The grasshopper
Shoulders his whiskers
And sings.

  Issa
  trans. R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy