JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Plants: Know Them and Use Them
Richards, Betty and Anne Kaneko
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Mt Coot-tha Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.brisbane.qld.gov.au/community_facilities/parks_gardens/gardens/ 
Name:Mt Coot-tha Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Brisbane Botanical Gardens 
Address:Mt Coot-tha Rd 
Mailing Address: 
City:Brisbane 
State:Queensland 
Postal Code: 
Country:AUSTRALIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-27.48333; long=152.96667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+61.(0)7.3403.8888 (24 hr City call centre) 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1989 (expo in 1988) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily 8am and 5:30 pm (closes 5pm April to August)
Bonsai House is open 10am to 12noon, 1pm to 3pm weekdays and 10am to 3pm weekends. Gates are closed to vehicle access at 4.00 pm and on weekends. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/18/2002 
Last Updated:4/6/2003 
Sources:web site 
JGarden Description:This Japanese Garden opened in February 1989 after being successfully moved from its previous home outside the Japan Pavilion at Brisbane's World Expo 88.

The theme of the garden is tsuki - yama - chisen or 'mountain' - 'pond' - 'stream'. Above the entrance are three Japanese characters that invite the visitor to "come into the garden and enjoy the blue of the water and the green of the trees".

This stroll garden includes stone, water, and vegetative elements interspersed along a winding path. The garden manages to use primarily local plant material but maintains a Japanese touch. It is run by the local City Council and was a gift donated by the Japanese government.

The 52 hectare complex contains an extensive collection of native and exotic plants of over 20,000 plants representing approximately 5000 species from around the world and includes Temperate, Bamboo, Herb, Bromeliad, Arid, Rain Forest, Tropical, Bonsai and other speciality gardens. The site is located about 8km from the city centre (about a 15 minute drive). Alternatively catch bus 471 from the bus stop on Adelaide Street (at Albert Street, Commonwealth Bank) in the City or the Great City Circle bus 598 or 599 from various suburbs.

There is also a botanical/horticultural library, an education centre, a botanical laboratory, a 200 seat auditorium, the Sir Thomas Brisbane Planetarium and the Queensland Herbarium.

Disabled access available.

The JOJG 2003 Australian Garden Survey listed this as one of six highest-quality Japanese gardens in Australia. 




Ryoanji Temple, Kyoto
Only in the cloister
Could such a garden thrive, a soil where nature
    Flowers in spiritual dryness,
Drawing an interior nurture
    From sand and rock.

Where the labyrinth of illusion
    No longer entangles the senses
Enmeshing vision in delusive lusters;
Where the lust of the eyes is silenced
And desire of forms, and names of forms,
    Move to no visible end.

Those who planted here
Sowed no ephemeral seed
For the seasonal tempests to scatter,
But the silent root that ripens in detachment,
    Flowers in renunciation.

Gardeners of eternity,
Those who planted here
    Framed the garden in the image of a desert
    And the desert in the image of a sea --
Then shrunk the seas to the mind's salt and, tasting,
    Dissolved all thought away.

On these rocks no water breaks. Without attrition
Tides and currents in this ocean rest and revolve
    In a void of sound, vortex of sand; perpetual
Circles enmesh and paralyzed sea and air:
The effigy of time and measure
    Purged of time and measure

Becalmed on this dead sea of being
No wave moves, no wind of desire
    Flexes the indolent sail.
But focussing its single eye
On dreamless immobility
The gulf like a burnished mirror
    Regards the empty void.

In this dead sea of vision the surges
Merge without movement; the tides
Indifferent to flood and ebb
    Freeze in a flux of haste.
The seagull without motion
Broods on the changeless waste,
Then sinks, his feathers frozen,
    In a sand ocean.

Frail caravels who sail
This subtle gulf, morte mer,
Who stir with urgent keel
The fossil waters of the Great Mirage,
    Or steer by lodestone to delusive ports:

In this calm beyond stasis, dead calm,
No compass points to the land,
    No magnet of attachment
    Guides the helmsman's hand
Through fifteen naked rocks in raked and rhythmic sand.

Here is no sea for the admirals,
The whalers, the merchants of cargoes --
    Those finite venturers for the temporal haven.
These depths are destination,
And naufrage sweeter than harbor.
    Shipwreck is haven on this inland sea.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy