JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Lotusland: A Photographic Odyssey
Gardner, Theodore Roosevelt II
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shinnyo-in
Name:Shinnyo-in 



 
Alternate Name:Shinnyoin 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Early 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:3/25/2001 
JGarden Description:A shukkei karesansui garden. This garden was in ruins for several years but has recently been restored (1970's). 1,248 sq ft. 




I would not paint a face, a rock,
nor brooks, nor trees. Mere semblences
of things, but something more than these.
That art is best to which the soul's range
gives no bound. Something besides the form,
something beyond the sound.

  Anonymous
  8th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy