JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
New Zen Garden: Designing Quiet Spaces
Joseph Cali; Satoshi Asakawa
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hotel Schindlerhof, Klaus Kobjoll GmbH
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.schindlerhof.de 
Name:Hotel Schindlerhof, Klaus Kobjoll GmbH 



 
Alternate Name:Convention Centre 'DenkArt' (='SHIMA'), 'Ryokan' Hotel Buildings 
Address:Steinacher Straße 6-8 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nuernberg - Boxdorf 
State:Bavaria 
Postal Code:90427 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.50437; long=11.0356
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(+49) (0) 911 - 93 02 0 
Fax:(+49) (0) 911 - 93 02 620 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Rena Schnobrich, Japanese Garden Designer, Nature Artist 
Contruction Date:'Shima' Garden: Dec 1998 - May 1999
'Ryokan' Garden: Nov 2000 - Feb 2001 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:none 
Added to JGarden:2/2/2002 
Last Updated:3/7/2002 
Sources:Shizen/NaturArt web site - http://www.shizen.de/e/na/kk/kk_nature_art_project.htm 
JGarden Description:This is a beautiful pair of gardens located on the grounds of a new convention center attached to a hotel. The two gardens on this site are a stone garden at the entrance and a Japanese pond garden. The architecture of the convention center is also influenced by Japanese ideas. The entire project is quite beautiful. The design and execution supervision were done by Rena Schnobrich following her philosophy, 'Shizen'. Garden construction was done by Haeberlein & Lueders, Nuremberg and supervised by Rena Schnobrich. The design, TreeArt and StoneArt were also done by the designer. 
Other Description:The Designer recommends that you have a glass of champagne or green tea, sitting on the terrace or water pavilion near the pond whilst watching the birds and koi




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy