JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Innisfree: An American Garden
Collins, Lester
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA)
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.lacma.org/ 
Name:Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) 



 
Alternate Name:The Pavilion for Japanese Art 
Address:5905 Wilshire Boulevard 
Mailing Address: 
City:Los Angeles 
State:California 
Postal Code:90036 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.06254; long=-118.357849
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.323.857.6000 (info); +1.323.857.6000 (events) 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kawana Koichi 
Contruction Date:1988 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Monday, Tuesday, Thursday: 12 noon to 8 pm
Friday: 12 noon to 9 pm
Saturday, Sunday: 11 am to 8 pm
Closes at 5 pm on New Years Eve.
Closed Wednesdays, Thanksgiving, and Christmas
 
Admission:$7, adults
$5, seniors (62+) and students (18+) with ID
$1, children/younger students ages 6 to 17
Free, children up to 5 years of age.
*The second Tuesday of each month is free to all.


Members receive unlimited free admission to all standard exhibitions for two adults and for their children under 18 (individual members may bring one adult guest free). 
Added to JGarden:1/7/2002 
Last Updated:1/10/2002 
JGarden Description:The Pavilion for Japanese Art is unique in America as a separate building dedicated to the display of Japanese Art within the complex of a large, encyclopedic museum. The Pavilion houses the museumís collection of Japanese works dating from around 3000 b.c. to the twentieth century. Check the calendar on the LACMA web site for a list of days on which tours of the Pavilion are held. The garden, designed by Kawana Koichi and constructed in 1988, is located outside the lower level of the Japanese Pavilion.

Apart the Pavilion, the museum is a terrific one with outstanding resources. They have several libraries open to members including:
American Quilt Research Center: 323-857-6085
Art Research Library: 323-857-6118
Costume and Textiles (Doris Stein Research and Design Center): 323-857-6085
German Expressionist Studies (Robert Gore Rifkind Center): 323-857-6165
Photography: 323-857-6071
Prints and Drawings: 323-857-6074
Visual Resource Center: 323-857-6116


Location & Parking
The main buildings at LACMA (also known as LACMA East) are located in the Miracle Mile area between Fairfax Avenue and La Brea Avenue, on Wilshire Boulevard, just east of Ogden Drive. LACMA West is two blocks west, at the northeast corner of Fairfax Avenue and Wilshire Boulevard. Pay parking is available in the lots at Wilshire Boulevard and Spaulding Avenue, and at Wilshire and Ogden Drive. Parking in these lots is free every day after 7 pm. 




I would not paint a face, a rock,
nor brooks, nor trees. Mere semblences
of things, but something more than these.
That art is best to which the soul's range
gives no bound. Something besides the form,
something beyond the sound.

  Anonymous
  8th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy