JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardener's Guide to Growing Temperate Bamboos
Bell, Michael
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Torrance Cultural Arts Center
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.tcac.torrnet.com/ 
Name:Torrance Cultural Arts Center 



 
Alternate Name:Pine Wind Japanese Garden 
Address:3330 Civic Center Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Torrance 
State:California 
Postal Code:90503 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.840412; long=-118.341523
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.310.781.7150 
Fax: 
E-Mail:jbotiller@torrnet.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Takeo Uesugi and Associates 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Theatre and Box Office: Monday through Friday, 10am - 8 pm; Saturday, noon - 4pm
Joslyn Fine Arts Gallery: Tuesday to Friday: 12pm - 5pm; Saturday, 1pm - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:10/31/2001 
Last Updated:10/31/2001 
JGarden Description:The Japanese garden at the Arts Center includes a waterfall; Koi pond; stone pathways; and a two-tier, redwood amphitheater with seating for up to 60 people. The rest of the Arts Center includes a community meeting hall, the Armstrong Theatre, a recreation center, a gallery and studios. 




Which of these leaves
Will be the first to fall?
Ask the wind!

  Soseki
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy