JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
At Home With Japanese Design: Accents, Structure and Spirit
Rao, Peggy Landers and Mahoney, Jean (Contributor); Toshiaki Sakuma (Photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Augsburg Japanese Garden
Name:Augsburg Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Augsburg Botanical Garden 
Address:Botanischer Garten, Dr.-Ziegenspeck-Weg 10 
Mailing Address: 
City:Augsburg 
State:Bavaria 
Postal Code:D-86161 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=48.34884; long=10.92066
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(0)821-3246038 
Fax:(0)821-3246050 
E-Mail:afgn.stadt@augsburg.de 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Dr. Kondoh, Mr. Enomoto, Yoshikuni Araki 
Contruction Date:1984 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 6pm; open until 9pm in the summer. 
Admission:?? 
Added to JGarden:10/18/2001 
Last Updated:9/4/2004 
Sources:Christian Laugwitz; official CD-Rom issued by the garden office. 
JGarden Description:At 4,200 square meters, this is said to be the largest Japanese garden in Europe.

In 1985, the Augsburg Garden Expo was held east of the city near the botanical gardens. The Hyogo-ken sister city sponsored the construction of a new garden in conjunction with the expo. The design is for a grove of European beech trees. The design emphasizes the planes of site rather than the location of features. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy