JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Tea Ceremony Gift Set: Explore the Mysteries and Traditions of the Ancient Japanese Tea Ceremony
Anthony Man-Tu Lee

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kanji-in
Name:Kanji-in 



 
Alternate Name:Kanjiin 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kato Kiyomasa 
Contruction Date:Early 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:3/25/2001 
JGarden Description:A shukkei karesansui garden with rocks and stones recreating the scenery of the Inland Sea. 




The pond water
Reflects the fragrance
Of perfect Andromeda flowers.
Let me put them in my sleeve.



Ike mizu ni
Kage sae miete
Saki niou
Ashibi no hana o
Sode ni kokire na

  Otomo no Yakamochi
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 4512
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy