JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
A Path Through The Japanese Garden
Albright, Bryan and Tindale, Constance
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Konpukuji
Name:Konpukuji 



 
Alternate Name:Konpuku-ji, Basho-an, Bashoan 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/22/2001 
Last Updated:9/22/2001 
JGarden Description:The monk, Annesôzu constructed this templed in 864. In the middle Edo period, it had become dilapidated and was reconstructed. When Matsuo Basho visited, it was rechristened Basho-an. Some 70 years later, it had again fallen into disrepair and was restored once more. Despite its wavering fortunes, beginning with Buson, the remains of many famous haiku poets have been interred here.

The main garden is positioned between the main hall and base of a hill.

kanji: kin (gold), huku (fortune), tera (temple) 




Go to the pines if you want to learn about the pine, or to the bamboo if you want to learn about the bamboo. And in doing so, you must leave your subjective preoccupation with yourself. Otherwise you impose yourself on the object and do not learn.
  Matsuo Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy