JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Joshua Roth 9902 6-Piece Novice Bonsai Tool Kit

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shinwa Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.csudh.edu/archives/csudh/japanesegarden/ 
Name:Shinwa Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Japanese Garden at CSU Dominguez Hills 
Address:1000 E. Victoria St 
Mailing Address: 
City:Carson 
State:California 
Postal Code:90747 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.867032; long=-118.258098
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.213.516.3753 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Offic eof Program and Resource Administration 
Designer(s):Yamashiro Haruo 
Contruction Date:1978 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:No admission fee 
Added to JGarden:9/27/2001 
Last Updated:3/13/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:The garden here was built in 1978 as an expression of the relationship between California State University, Dominguez Hills and the members of the surrounding communities. The kanji that form the name, shin ('friendship') and wa ('harmony'), are meant to represent the bond that is physically manifested in the garden. The construction of the garden brought together volunteers and donations from the university, local communities, the Gardena Valley Gardener's Association, local chapters of the California Landscape Contractor's Association and the California Association of Nurserymen. Ground was broken February 19 and the dedication held November 19.

Yamashiro Haruo's design for the 1100 square foot space is a miniature island landscape dominated by mountains and forests and surrounded by the sea. It combines elements of a tea garden with that of a karesansui dry garden. Volunteers selected 60 tons of Malibu rock from Ventura County and then transported it to the campus site. Each stone was moved into place by hand. This is a traditional garden with the stones buried deep into the ground for an appearance of stability and groupings (ishi-gumi) of three, five or seven. The water is represented by rocks, pebbles and sand arranged in a stream pattern running north to south below the stairway. The main architectural feature is a teahouse (chashitsu) built from redwood and cedar. The structure is sited to obscure the concrete staircase behind. It is used for tea ceremony and other university events. Accenting the teahouse are black pines, trained to bow away from the teahouse and toward the visitor, as if to gesture one forward. A tsukubai water basin and two stone lanterns (yukimi-doro and kasuga-doro) are sited to lend depth and perspective to the composition.

The limited plant pallette inlcudes:
 




The grasshopper
Shoulders his whiskers
And sings.

  Issa
  trans. R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy