JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Total Design: Contemplate, Cleanse, Clarify and Create Your Personal Spaces
Aubry, Clodagh; Ramdell, Heather; Aubry, Daniel (photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shiba Rikyû
Name:Shiba Rikyû 



 
Alternate Name:Shiba Detached Palace; Shiba Rikyu; Kyu-Shiba-Rikyu 
Address:Hamamatsucho 
Mailing Address: 
City: 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.65; long=139.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4:30pm, Closed Mondays 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:8/26/2001 
Last Updated:8/10/2002 
JGarden Description:This small stroll garden is an oasis in a concrete jungle and is supposed to be the oldest extant garden in in Tokyo. Tokugawa Ietsuna, the fourth Tokugawa shogun, gave to land here to Okubo Tadatomo. Construction of a garden began in 1678 and continued for centuries. It became the 'Shiba-Rikyu' gardens in 1875. The site is designed around a large pond which may have originally contained sea water. The pond includes two small islands, Oshima and Horai-jima, which are connected to the shore via footbridges.

The garden is located next to the bus Hamamatsucho Station on the JR Yamanote-sen. You can get a bird's eye view of the garden from atop the World Trade Centre Building. To get up there, buy a ticket for the elevator on the first floor of the building.

It is very close to the Hama Rikyu palace




This path sprinkled with
yellow sunflowers
stretches on to the Silk Road

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2017 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy