JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Houses and Gardens of Kyoto
Thomas Daniell
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Gyokuh˘in
Name:Gyokuh˘in 



 
Alternate Name:Myoshinji; Gyokuhoin; Gyokuho-in 
Address:Ukyo-ku, Hanazono, Myoshinji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.05; long=135.667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Momoyama period 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:not usually open to the public; special permission required 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:A sub-temple of Myoshinji. The origins of this large, dry garden are unknown. 




'How delightfully the fish are enjoying themselves in the water,' exclaimed Chaungtse.

'You are not a fish,' said his friend. 'How can you know they are enjoying themselves!'

'You are not me,' replied Chuangtse. 'How can you know that I do not know that the fish are enjoying themselves?'


  Chuangtse

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy