JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Ortho's All About Creating Japanese Gardens
Ortho Books (Editor), Marilyn Rogers (Editor)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Fumonin
Name:Fumonin 



 
Alternate Name:Fumon-in 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Ito-gun 
State:Wakayama-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.25; long=135.55
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Early Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/31/2000 
Last Updated:12/31/2000 
JGarden Description:This is a sub-temple of the huge Kôyasan complex. It was moved here during the Genroku era (1688-1704) and the garden here was probably constructed at the same time. The garden is located on the east side of the guest room. It uses a leafy sampan on the northeast side to provide a waterfall for the pond. The pond is small but despite this, it sports a relatively large kamejima (turtle island), a dejima, and other small islands. 




The rippling wisteria
That I planted by my house
As a momento
Of thee whom I love
Is at length in blossom.

  Manyôshuû
  trans. by W.G. Aston, 1899

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy