JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen in Your Garden: Creating Sacred Spaces
Hendy, Jenny
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Jizouin
Name:Jizouin 



 
Alternate Name:Jizo-in, Jizouin 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Suzuka-gun 
State:Mie-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.5; long=136.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Middle Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:This Shingon Omuro sect temple was established by the monk Gyôki and is widley know for its stone seki no jizô. The garden was built in the middle Edo period fronting a storage building and the temple study. The study looks out on a koi pond and across to a beautiful rustic teahouse. A narrow stone slab bridge crosses the pond diagonally leading the the teahouse. 




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy