JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Sakuteiki: Visions of the Japanese Garden
Takei Jiro and Keane, Marc Peter, translators and editors.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Genjoin
Name:Genjoin 



 
Alternate Name:Genjo-in, Heisenji, Hakusan Jinja 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Katsuyama-shi 
State:Fukui-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.0833; long=136.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Muromachi 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:Genjoin is one hall in the Heisenji temple complex which is, in turn, part of the Hakusan Jinja shrine. Its history is not well understood. The buildings that originally fronted the garden are gone, but the small pond-viewing garden can still be identified from its main trees in the center and the whirlpool rock formation. 




Dimly, dimly
In the morning mist that lies
Over Akashi Bay,
My longings follow with the ship
That vanishes behind the distant isle.
Honobono to
Akashi no ura no
Asagiri ni
Shimagakureyuku
Fune o shi zo omou.

  Kokinshu
  9th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy