JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Garden Design
Keane, Marc Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Gyoen Teien
Name:Gyoen Teien 



 
Alternate Name:Ninomaru Teien, East Garden of the Imperial Palace 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Chiyoda-ku 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.6833; long=139.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/27/2000 
Last Updated:12/27/2000 
JGarden Description:Gyoen Teien is the East Garden of the present Imperial Palace in Tokyo. Construction of a garden on the site began in 1630 and it was rebuilt again in 1645 but it has had so many transformations since that time that it's current design is firmly grounded in the 19th and 20th centuries. It is a stroll garden with several memorable views including a rock waterfall, a stone beach and a stone lantern. 




The rippling wisteria
That I planted by my house
As a momento
Of thee whom I love
Is at length in blossom.

  Manyôshuû
  trans. by W.G. Aston, 1899

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy