JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
What is Japanese Architecture?
Nishi, K. and Hozumi, K.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shoyoen Teien
Name:Shoyoen Teien 



 
Alternate Name:Shouyouen, Rinno-ji, Rinnoji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nikko 
State:Tochigi-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.75; long=139.61667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:c. 1648 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/26/2000 
Last Updated:12/26/2000 
JGarden Description:Rinnoji is a Tendai temple. It's garden was is thought to have been built around 1648. It is a relatively large garden with a view of Mt. Nantai and an east-west oriented pond surrounded by a path. Some of the garden has been altered ove the years, but much of the original remains including rock formation on the island and a treasured five-tiered stone lantern. 




Spirit turtles are carrying the
Fan-chang island on their heads.
Its high peaks rise to majestic heights.
Immortals flutter along the edges of
      the island.
Jade maidens play on the slopes of
      the mountains.

  Ts'ao Chih
  3rd century B.C.

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy