JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Order It
In Full Circle: The Japanese-Style Garden as a Work of Art in Progress
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Phoenix Japanese Friendship Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://phoenix.gov/PARKS/jfg.html 
Name:Phoenix Japanese Friendship Garden garden photo
Phoenix Japanese Garden
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:Ro Ho En 
Address:Margaret T. Hance Park
67 W Culver St
-or-
1125 N. 3rd Ave 
Mailing Address: 
City:Phoenix 
State:Arizona 
Postal Code:85003 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.462749; long=-112.074251
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.602.256.3204 
Fax: 
E-Mail:japanese.friendship.garden.pks@phoenix.gov 
Contact:Phoenix City Hall 
Designer(s):Landscape architects from Himeji, Japan 
Contruction Date:1987-Present 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Saturdays, 10am - 4pm; Sunday 12pm - 4pm; Group tours Tues and Thurs by reservation. 
Admission:$3 Adults; $2 students and seniors; children twelve and younger are free; Memberships are available. 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:5/17/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:Located in Margaret T. Hance Park in central Phoenix, the garden is easily accessible from all parts of the Valley. This recently completed sister-city garden lies on 3.5 acres with a 0.8 acre pond in the middle. It is vegetated with more than 50 varieties of plants that can withstand the rigors of a desert environment. 1,500 tons of rock were handpicked from quarries near Jerome, Superior, Congress and Florence to line the stream beds, walking paths, lakeshore and main lake waterfall.

Himeji became a Phoenix sister city in November 1976 and is one of nine sister cities. Phoenix and Himeji participate in business, governmental, cultural and educational exchanges that promote international goodwill and understanding. The Garden is very much a shared cultural vision of the cities of Phoenix and Himeji. Landscape architects from Himeji, Japan made 60 trips to Phoenix and City of Phoenix delegations made 5 trips to Himeji since 1987. Overall, more than 50 architects from Himeji, the sister-city, contributed to the project. The Garden combined the knowledge and skills of both teams to create an authentic Japanese stroll garden that is adapted to the demands of a desert environment. The total construction cost was $3.8 million by bond funds and an additional $1.0 million from private donations. The name Ro Ho En is a combination of three Japanese words. 'Ro' means Heron, a bird symbol of Himeji City. Shira Sagi Jou, or the White Heron, is a 300-year-old medieval castle in Himeji. 'Ho' is the Japanese word for the Phoenix bird. 'En' means garden.

The Garden was made possible partially through funding provided through a Cultural Bond Election, overwhelmingly approved by Phoenix voters in 1988. The bond funds, which became available in 1998, covered only a part of the cost of building the Garden. A volunteer committee of Valley residents worked to raise the additional funding through private individual, corporate and group donations. The committee's goal was to raise one million dollars. The Garden is a city of Phoenix park and all donations are tax-deductible, but you should consult your own tax advisor. In addition to monetary gifts, there may be appropriate in-kind donations including materials and services. For more information on how you can help, please call (602)262-6412 or write to:

Japanese Friendship Garden
c/o Phoenix Parks, Recreation and Library Department
2700 North 15th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85007

Formal Tea Ceremony held on the 2nd Saturday of the month 12 - 3:45pm
Reservations / Fee Required. Call 262-6412, M - F 8am - 4:30pm 




Such a pleasant, gentle spring rain.
Why don't you nightingales,
come out and with a hat,
enjoy the rain with me?

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2017 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy