JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Garden Design [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Singapore Chinese and Japanese Gardens
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.singapore-ca.com/at-cjg.htm 
Name:Singapore Chinese and Japanese Gardens 



 
Alternate Name:Seiwaen 
Address:1 Chinese Garden Road 
Mailing Address: 
City:Singapore 
State:Singapore 
Postal Code:619795 
Country:SINGAPORE 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=1.2930555; long=103.8558333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:264-3455 
Fax:265-8133 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Jurong Town Corporation 
Contruction Date:1974 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 6pm daily 
Admission:S$4.50 for adults, S$2 children under 12 yrs. 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:12/24/2000 
JGarden Description:This pair of gardens includes a Suzhou-style Chinese garden and a Japanese garden sited on two adjacent islands and linked to each other by a bridge. The Chinese garden, Yu Hwa Yuan, is modeled after an imperial Sung period design. The Japanese garden is designed to be much more quiet. Koi-filled ponds are spanned by bridges with footpaths leading one around the stroll garden.

Take the MRT to Chinese Garden (W10) Station. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy