JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Grow Your Own House: Simone Velez and Bamboo Architecture (We'll set one up for you) View my Wish List Grow Your Own House: Simone Velez and Bamboo Architecture
Velez, Simon
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Kyoto Gosho
URL:Goto this web site  http://sankan.kunaicho.go.jp/guide/kyoto.html 
Name:Kyoto Gosho garden photo
Kyoto Gosho
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Kyoto Imperial Palace (Oike no niwa) 
Address:Kyoto Gosho, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto gyoen nai 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.033; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Last reconstruction in the Edo period (current buildings date from 1855) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tours at 10am and 2pm except Saturday pm, Sunday, national holidays and New Year's (12/25 - 1/5) 
Admission:See below 
Added to JGarden:2/15/1997 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:All visitor's must obtain permission in advance from the Kyoto office of the Imperial Household Agency (located on the grounds of the Gosho). The entire site is open to the general public for a week in April and October.

There is only a single small garden on the Gosho grounds, called Oike no niwa, west of the Kogosho building. 




The rippling wisteria
That I planted by my house
As a momento
Of thee whom I love
Is at length in blossom.

  Manyôshuû
  trans. by W.G. Aston, 1899

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy