JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Traditional Japanese Furniture: a Definitive Guide
Koizumi Kazuko; Birnbaum, Alfred T. (translator)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Japanese-American Cultural and Community Center (JACCC)
Name:Japanese-American Cultural and Community Center (JACCC) garden photo
James Irvine Garden Los Angeles
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:James Irvine Garden 
Address:244 South San Pedro St 
Mailing Address:244 South San Pedro Street, #505 
City:Los Angeles 
State:California 
Postal Code:90012 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.048561; long=-118.240994
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.213.628.2725 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Takeo Uesugi & Associates 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Monday - Saturday, 9:00 - 5:00; can be viewed anytime from the plaza 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:12/24/2000 
JGarden Description:Located in the Little Tokyo section of Los Angeles. The garden can be viewed anytime from the plaza and can be entered through the JACCC building.




Bibliography
Japanese American Cultural and Community Center. James Irvine Garden. Pamphlet, 1983.

Spiller, Jane. "A Secret Garden in Little Tokyo." Los Angeles Times. (n.d.).

 




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy