JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Oriental Sunrise
Lee, Riley

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Bellevue Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.bellevuebotanical.com/ 
Name:Bellevue Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Yao Japanese Garden 
Address:12001 Main Street 
Mailing Address:PO Box 40536 
City:Bellevue 
State:Washington 
Postal Code:98015-4536 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=47.60998; long=-122.180008
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.425.452.2750 
Fax: 
E-Mail:bbgsoffice@bellevuebotanical.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s):
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily from dawn to dusk
Visitor Center is open 9am to 4pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:12/22/2004 
JGarden Description:This naturalistic stroll garden was named after Bellevue’s sister city, Yao, Japan. The site was originally a water detention area, ingeniously transformed by the designer into a contemplative haven and ideal habitat for lush plantings like the Japanese primroses which line the banks of a gentle stream.

The traditional Japanese entry gate leads into a garden featuring skillfully set arrangements of Columbia River basalt intermingled with maples, azaleas, rhododendrons and viburnums. Japanese lanterns and an innovative rustic fence contribute to the flavor of this garden which mingles influences from East and West, and combines plant material from the Pacific Northwest with native material from Japan.

Bus Routes:
Bus routes 271 and 921 have a stop at SE 1st and 116th NE. From there the Garden is a half mile walk uphill. Blue and white city signs point the way to the Garden.

Bus routes 230 and 253 stop at NE 8th and 124th NE. From there the Garden is .7 mile away, level until the last block. Walk south on 124th NE. Keep walking as the road takes a 90 degree turn to the west becoming Main Street. >From that point the Garden is on the left in .2 mile. (Commuter buses 261 and 272 also stop at NE 8th and 124th NE, but check times.) 




I had thought there was
but a single chrysanthemum here.
Who could have planted
the other one made, there in the
depths of Osawa pond?

hito moto ga
omoishi kiku wo
osawa no
ike no soko
dare ga uheken

  Kokinshu

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy