JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Bamboo for Gardens
Meredith, Ted Jordan
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photosClick to see events
Seattle Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.seattle.gov/parks/parkspaces/gardens.htm 
Name:Seattle Japanese Garden garden photo
Japanese Garden of Seattle
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Washington Park Arboretum 
Address:1075 Lake Washington Blvd East 
Mailing Address:Seattle Dept of Parks & Recreation Central District
100 Dexter Av N
Seattle, WA 98109 
City:Seattle 
State:Washington 
Postal Code:98112 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=47.62915; long=-122.29639
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.206.684.4725 (gatehouse) 
Fax: 
E-Mail:thomas.hargrave@seattle.gov 
Contact:Thomas Hargrave, site coordinator (206.233.7133) 
Designer(s):Iida Juki
Renovation (2002) by Kobayashi Koichi 
Contruction Date:1960; 2002 renovation 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open March 1 - November 30
Tuesday - Sunday, 10am - dusk (varies seasonally, 4pm - 8pm). Closed Mondays 
Admission:$5, adults, age 19 - 64
$3, seniors, 65+
$3 disabled adults
$3 colleage students with ID
$3 youths, age 6 - 19
Free, children age 5 and younger
$15, individual annual pass
$25, family annual pass 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1995 
Last Updated:9/12/2005 
Sources:Thomas Hargrave, Seattle Parks
 
JGarden Description:Managed by City of Seattle, Dept of Parks & Recreation, Univ. of Washington, and the Arboretum Foundation. Located within the Washington Park Arboretum. A 3 1/2 acre site designed and constructed by Iida Juki in 1960. Tea ceremony (chadô) demonstrations are offered periodically in the teahouse (call 206.324.1483 for more information).

An extensive article by Koichi Kobayashi on the History of the Seattle Japanese Garden is available.

Other Resources
Japanese Garden of Seattle Slideshow - a slideshow of high-resolution images plus koto music of the Japanese Garden of Seattle. Note this is actually a Real Networks link and will require the RealPlayer and pretty good bandwidth (DSL or Cable) to view it.





Bibliography
Iida Jûki. "The Japanese Garden at the University of Washington." Translation of article published in Japanese in Niwa 12 (February 1974), pp 17-24.

Iida, Jûki, and Associates. "Our Japanese Garden." Washington Park Arboretum Bulletin. 23:4 (Winter 1960), pp 139-140.

Kobayashi, Koichi. "Legacy of the Japanese Garden of Seattle: Past, Present and Future." Unpublished. December 2003.

Kruckenberg, Arthur R. "The Japanese Design Connection --Northwestern Natives in the Japanese Garden." Washington Park Arboretum Bulletin. 60:1 (Winter 1998), pp 14-18.

Medbury, Scott. "The Once and Future Japanese Garden." Washington Park Arboretum. 53:2 (Summer 1990): p 2.

Sorrels, Kenneth. "Jûki Iida on Building the Japanese Garden." Washington Park Arboretum Bulletin. 53:2 (Summer 1990), pp 6-10.

Additional information available at http://www.seattlejapanesegarden.org

 




The fishing grounds at Kehi
must be yielding their riches today;
scattering about on the waves,
like freshly cut reeds, I can see
the boats of fisherman.

kehi no umi no
niwa yoku arashi
karikoma no
ama no tsuribune

  Manyôshû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy