JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Making Shoji
Odate Toshio, Olender Laure (photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Nishinomiya Gardens
Name:Nishinomiya Gardens 



 
Alternate Name:Manito Park Conservatory and Gardens 
Address:Bernard and 21st Streets 
Mailing Address:4 West 21st Avenue, Spokane, WA 99203 
City:Spokane 
State:Washington 
Postal Code:99201 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=47.6356; long=-117.4167
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.509.625.6622 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Sakurai (1970); completed by Sakurai's son; maintained by Masayuki Mizuno 
Contruction Date:Site established in 1912; garden dates from 1970 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, dawn to dusk; Closed: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's 
Admission:No admission fee. 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:8/18/2003 
JGarden Description:90 acre site includes some National Registry Trees, greenhouse, conservatory, rock garden, English garden, lilac garden and duck pond in addition to the Japanese garden. The rockwork and pond are reported to be quite fine. The garden was designed and partially built by Sakurai in 1970 for the World's Fair. However, he suffered a stroke during the construction process and his son completed the project.

Directions: Located on Grand Boulevard between 17th and 25th Avenues; Japanese garden is situated on the western edge of the park at the intersection of Bernard Street and 21st Avenue. The gardens were built as part of the relationship with Spokane's Sister City, Nishnomiya and is now maintained by the City. 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy