JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Oriental Sunrise
Lee, Riley

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photosClick to see events
Portland's Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.japanesegarden.com/ 
Name:Portland's Japanese Garden garden photo
Japanese Garden - Portland, Oregon
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:The Japanese Garden (of Portland) 
Address:Japanese Garden Society of Oregon
Washington Park
611 SW Kingston Avenue 
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 3847, Portland, OR 97208 
City:Portland 
State:Oregon 
Postal Code:97201 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=45.518537; long=-122.706797
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.503.223.1321 
Fax:+1.503.223.8303 
E-Mail:japanesegarden@japanesegarden.com 
Contact:Stephen Bloom, Executive Director 
Designer(s):Tono Takuma 
Contruction Date:1963 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open Daily
April 1 Sept 30: Tues-Sun, 10am-7pm; Mon, noon-7pm
Oct 1 - Mar 31: Tues-Sun, 10am-4pm; Mon, noon-4pm
Closed: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's. 
Admission:Adults-$8; Sr. Citizens-$6.25; College Students-$6.25; and Students 6-17-$5.25; Children under 6 - free.
Daily guided tours April through October at 10:45am, 1:00pm and 2:30pm (on Mondays tours begin at 1:00pm).
Tours and school groups must contact the tour coordinator well in advance. 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1995 
Last Updated:2/2/2006 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:Located above the Rose Test Gardens. Public transit available on Tri-Met Bus #63.

The Japanese Garden is actually a collection of five gardens of distinctive styles smoothly linked and draped across 5.5 acres of varied terrain. Designed by Professor Takuma Tono in 1963, the garden overlooks Portland and Mount Hood to the east.

The Strolling Pond Garden features a naturalistic waterfall and a zigzag bridge weaving through rafts of Japanese irises.

The Tea Garden, consisting of inner and outer gardens, contains a teahouse built in Japan with traditional carpentry techniques, as well as a machiai or waiting booth for tea ceremony guests.

The Natural Garden meanders down a hillside leading to the Sand and Stone Garden. The path is graced by peaceful nooks and crannies, various kinds of steps and stepping stones, tiny bridges, rivulets and shallow streams.

The Sand and Stone Garden, or karesansui, is an abstract composition surrounded by a mud-plastered wall similar in style to those often found at Zen temples in Japan.

The Flat Garden, with its raked gravel and moss islands shaped like a sake cup and gourd, is reminiscent of the garden at Sambo-in in Kyoto. The garden can be viewed from a deep-eaved event pavilion built in the Kamakura period style.

Dozens of season events are held in the garden, including celebrations of Children’s Day (May), Tanabata (July), Obon (August), Moon viewing (September), as well as tea ceremony demonstrations and camellia, rose, iris, chrysanthemum, bonsai and ikebana shows. Visit the website or call for details.




Bibliography
Hamiton, Bruce Taylor. Human Nature: The Japanese Garden of Portland Oregon. Portland, Ore.: Japanese Garden Society of Oregon, 1996.

Japanese Garden Society of Oregon. The Garden Way: The Plan of the Japanese Garden Society of Oregon. Portland, Ore.: Japanese Garden Society of Oregon, 1990.

Japanese Garden Society of Oregon. The Plan for a Japanese Garden Society of Oregon. Portland, Ore.: Japanese Garden Society of Oregon, 1965.

Japanese Garden Society of Oregon. Symbolism of Lanterns in the Japanese Garden. Portland, Ore.: Japanese Garden Society of Oregon, 1997.

"Japanese Gardens Dressed in Best for Easter Sunday." The Sunday Oregonian. April 14, 1968, p 3.

Jordan, Barbara. "Hilltop Garden Shows Beauty of Japanese Landscaping." The Sunday Oregonian, March 28, 1971, D-1.

 




You ask me why I dwell in the green mountain;
I smile and make no reply for my heart is free of care.
As the peach blossom which flows downstream and is gone into the unknown,
I have a world apart that is not among men.

  Li Po

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2014 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy