JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardener's Guide to Growing Maples
Harris, James
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


JC Raulston Arboretum
URL:Goto this web site  http://arb.ncsu.edu/ 
Name:JC Raulston Arboretum 



 
Alternate Name:NC State University Arboretum 
Address:4415 Beryl Road 
Mailing Address:Campus Box 7522, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC 27695-7522 
City:Raleigh 
State:North Carolina 
Postal Code:27606-1446 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.794945; long=-78.700035
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.919.515.3132 
Fax:+1.919.515.5361 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1976 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8:00 AM to 8:00 PM (April - October) and 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM (November - March). 
Admission:No charge for admission 
Added to JGarden:3/1/2000 
Last Updated:6/12/2004 
JGarden Description:Largest collections in the US of several genera including Cercis (redbuds), Juniperus horizontalis (world reference collection), Nandina, liriope. All-America Trials annual beds, Persian Paradise garden, bath house with shade plants, conifer garden 




Departed the prince --
Vanished the smoke
Of Shiogama;
Lonely the beach
Along its length.



Kimi masade
Kemuri taenishi
Shiogama no
Ura sabishiku mo
Mie wataru ka na.

  Ki no Tsurayuki (866-946)
  Kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy