JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Hedges and Ground Cover for Your Garden
Suzuki Osamu and Aizeki Yoshio
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kishiwada Castle
Name:Kishiwada Castle 



 
Alternate Name:Kishiwada-jo; Hachijin no Niwa (Garden of Eight-fold Battle Camp Formation) 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kishiwada-shi 
State:Osaka-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.433; long=135.4
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:1953 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/1/1999 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
JGarden Description:17,754 sq ft.
This karesansui garden, set in the courtyard, was designed to be viewed from the windows of the castle. It is a very 20th century design of geometric, linear stone curbs punctuated by groups of rocks. The plan view looks similar to the plans of old European cities with their stone walls and ramparts. It is both a landscape in miniature and a re-creation of a famous battle (Zubei yang) of Komei Shokatsu (Chuko Kung-ming), a 3rd century Chinese prime minister and general. Eight groups of rocks represent the "Battle Formation of the Eight Positions". Each of these eight groupings has a name: heaven, earth, bird/phoenix, dragon, cloud, serpent, tiger or wind. They are arranged around a central grouping that represents the General. There is also a vertical hierarchy with the General's stone's at the highest point in the center, the tiger and wind at the next level and then in the lowest, most mobile positions, are the other. 




Sunlight sparkles on the dancing water
Spring warms the garden wall
Plum buds smile like red lips,
But the gate-willow has not yet
Grown her eyebrows.

  Otsu Renju
  Kaifusô

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy