JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Houses and Gardens of Kyoto
Thomas Daniell
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Buneiji
Name:Buneiji 



 
Alternate Name:Bunei-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nagano-ken 
State:Nagano-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36; long=138
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




Without a speck of dust's being raised,
the mountains tower up;
without a single drop's falling,
the streams plunge into the valley.

  Muso Soseki
  Ode to the Dry Landscape
  1275-1351

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy