JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Art of the Japanese Garden
Michiko Young, David Young
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Zuisenji
Name:Zuisenji 



 
Alternate Name:Zuisen-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kamakura-shi 
State:Kanagawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.3; long=139.55
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Muso Soseki (Muso Kokushi) 
Contruction Date:1327-1332 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description:




Bibliography
Johnson, Norris Brock. "The Garden in Zuisen Temple, Kamakura, Japan: design form and phylogenetic meaning". Journal of Garden History, 1990, Vol. 10, No. 4, pp 214-236.

Johnson, Norris Brock. "Zen Buddhist Landscapes and the Idea of Temple: Muso Kokushi and Zuisen-ji, Kamakura, Japan". Arch. & Comport./Arch. Behavior, 1993, Vol. 9, No. 2, pp 213-226.

 




Is it a shower of rain?
I thought as I listened.
From my bed, just awake.
But it was falling leaves
Which could not stand the wind.

  Saigyô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy