JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Courtyard Gardens of Kyoto's Merchant Houses
Katsuhiko Mizuno
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Ichimura Miami Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ci.miami.fl.us/PublicFacilities/pages/WatsonIsland/IchimuraJapanGarden.asp 
Name:Ichimura Miami Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:San-Ai-An Garden 
Address:1101 MacArthur Causeway, Watson Island 
Mailing Address: 
City:Miami 
State:Florida 
Postal Code:33139 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=25.779552; long=-80.169068
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.305.960.4639 
Fax: 
E-Mail:ermartinez@miamigov.com 
Contact:Ernesto Martinez, Parks Naturalist 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Mondays - Friday from 7:00 AM to 3:30 PM and Saturday - Sundays 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:11/22/2006 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This garden, located on Watson Island since the 1960's. In the 1950's, Mr. Kiyoshi Ichimura became enamored with the City of Miami and began sending dismantled objects and materials from Tokyo along with carpenters, gardeners and a landscape architect to design and construct, what in 1961 would become, the "San-Ai-An Japanese Garden."

Beginning in Fall 2001, the site upon which it was located was converted to a new facility for the Tropical Parrot Garden that had previously been located in downtown Miami.

The Japanese garden has been reduced in size and was moved to an adjacent 1 acre site, where it was restored. The City of Miami and landscape architect Lester Collins Pancoast and architect Thorn Grafton worked cooperatively with the Japanese Consul and The Friends of the Japanese Garden to redesign and reconstruct the Ichimura Miami-Japan Garden. It was re-opened in 2006.

This garden is located on the Miami end of the MacArthur Causeway, on Watson Island, the extension of I-395 that connects Miami to Miami Beach.

A charitable fund has been established at the Dade Community Foundation to support the completion of this project.

Dade Community Foundation
200 South Biscayne Boulevard Suite 505
Miami, FL 33131-2343
Telephone: 305-371-2711
Fax: 305-371-5342
 




A bit of water here,
There, between the trees -
The sea!


Umi sukoshi
Niwa ni izumi no
Ko no ma ka na.

  Sogi
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2014 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy