JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Katachi: Classical Japanese Design - Paper, Wood, Bamboo, Fiber, Clay, Metal, Stone
Iwamiya Takeji
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Strybing Arboretum and Botanical Gardens
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.strybing.org/ 
Name:Strybing Arboretum and Botanical Gardens 



 
Alternate Name:Takamine Garden; Moon-Viewing Garden 
Address:Ninth Avenue at Lincoln Way 
Mailing Address:Strybing Arboretum Society 
City:San Francisco 
State:California 
Postal Code:94122 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.7659; long=-122.4665
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.415.661.1316 
Fax:+1.415.661.3539 
E-Mail:webmaster@strybing.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Site established 1940 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:365 days a year. weekdays,8am to 4:30pm; weekends & holidays, 10am to 5pm 
Admission:No admission 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:8/3/2002 
Sources:Strybing web site
Lee Nelson at InetTours - http://www.inetours.com/Pages/SFNbrhds/GGP_Strybing.html 
JGarden Description:Free guided tours given daily at 1:30pm

Excellent library (10am - 4pm - closed on holidays)

The botanical gardens include two Japanese-style sub-gardens. Takamine Garden highlights the Anelli Pond as well as stone lanterns, Japanese maples, sedge and water iris.

The second garden is the Moon-Viewing Garden and Waterfall Garden. Water flows in a small stream from the Waterfall Garden to the pond at the Moon-Viewing Garden, which was a 1993 gift from the local chapter of Ikebana International. Japanese cherry trees bloom in late January or early February. 




A Pair of Stones

Two chunks of gray-green stone,
their shapes grotesque and unsightly,
wholly unfit for practical uses --
ordinary people despise them, leave them untouched.
Formed in the time of primal chaos,
they took their place at the mouth of Lake Taihu,
ten thousand ages resting by the lakeshore,
in one morning coming into my hands!

Pole-bearers have brought them to my prefectural office
where I wash and scrub away mud and stains.
The hollows are black, deeply scarred in mist,
crevices green with the rich hue of moss.
Aged dragons coiled to form their feet,
old swords stuck in for the crown,
I suddenly wonder if they didn't plummet from Heaven,
so different from anything in this human realm!

One will do to prop up my lute,
one to be a reservoir for my wine.
The tip of one shoots up several yards,
the other has a hollow, will hold a gallon of liquid!
My five-stringed instrument leaning on the left one,
my single wine cup set on the right,
I'll dip from the hollowed cask and it will never go dry,
though drunkenness long since has toppled me over.

Every person has something he loves,
and things all yearn for a companion.
More and more I fear that gatherings of the young
no longer will welcome a white-haired gentleman.
I turn my head, ask this pair of stones
if they'd consent to keep an old man company.
And though the stones are powerless to speak,
they agree that we three should be friends.

  Bai Juyi [Po Chu-i]
  772-846

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy