JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings
Morse, Edwin
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Japanese Tea Garden at Central Park
Name:Japanese Tea Garden at Central Park garden photo
Japanese Garden - San Mateo
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:San Mateo Japanese Garden 
Address:El Camino Real and 5th Avenue 
Mailing Address:P. O. Box 1523 
City:San Mateo 
State:California 
Postal Code:94402 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.5617; long=-122.3246
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.650.522.7440 or +1.650.522.7420 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:San Mateo Arboretum 
Designer(s):Sakurai Nagao 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Mon to Fri, 10am - 4pm; Sat and Sun, 11am - 4pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:8/26/2004 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This garden is an unexpectedly pleasant stroll garden on a forested site in the midst of a highly urbanized setting. It includes a koi pond, a granite pagoda (from Toyonaka, Japan) and a tea house.




Bibliography
Newman, Iva. " 'A Thing of Beauty.' " San Mateo Times. August 21, 1966, p 2A.

Newman, Iva. "The West Looks East for Serenity" San Mateo Times. April 17, 1981, p 3.

Dennis, Julie. "City will celebrate Japanese Garden's 25th Anniversary." San Mateo Times, August 21, 1991, p 23.

Taylor, Joan Chatfield, and Levick, Melba. Visiting Eden: The Public Gardens of Northern California. San Francisco Chronicle, 1993.

 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2017 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy