JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Contemplative Gardens
Messervy, Julie Moir and Abell, Sam (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photosClick to see events
Lake Merritt Japanese Garden
Name:Lake Merritt Japanese Garden garden photo
Lake Merritt Japanese Garden
Photo: Susan Fitz



 
Alternate Name:Lakeside Park Show Gardens 
Address:666 Bellevue Avenue 
Mailing Address:City of Oakland Lakeside Nursery, Oakland, CA 94610 
City:Oakland 
State:California 
Postal Code:94612 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.812328; long=-122.253748
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.415.273.3186 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Mon - Fri 10:00am - 3:00pm; Sat & Sun 10:00am - 5:00pm and Nov - Apr 10:00am - 4:00pm; Closed: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's 
Admission:No charge; parking is $3 on weekends 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:4/3/2001 
JGarden Description:This 8 acre park has a whole range of gardens including herb, Japanese, a community garden, composting area, firescape, fushia, palm, citrus, rhododendron, a greenhouse, cactus, iris

Located in Lakeside Park at Lake Merritt. Lakeside Park is also the home of the Garden Center, Rotary Nature Center and Wildlife Refuge, Boat Rentals Fairyland, etc. 




I would not paint a face, a rock,
nor brooks, nor trees. Mere semblences
of things, but something more than these.
That art is best to which the soul's range
gives no bound. Something besides the form,
something beyond the sound.

  Anonymous
  8th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy