JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Mosses and Other Bryophytes: An Illustrated Glossary
Bill Malcolm and Nancy Malcolm
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Holland Park Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.gardenvisit.com/g/holl1.htm 
Name:Holland Park Japanese Garden garden photo
Holland Park, London
Photo: Nick Silva



 
Alternate Name:Kyoto Garden 
Address:Kensington High St and Holland Park Ave. 
Mailing Address: 
City:London 
State:England 
Postal Code:W8/W11 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.5005; long=-0.1933
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+44 (0)171.602.9483 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1991 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:Free 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:5/2/2004 
JGarden Description:The formal gardens and a large area of woodland came into public ownership after Holland House was bombed during the Second World War. The park is now open to the public.

The Kyoto Garden in Holland Park is a medium-sized pond and waterfall garden London City Park and was opened in 1991 to celebrate the Japanese Festival, and refurbished in 2001 as part of Japan 2001. Both the original design and refurbishment were carried out by a team of garden specialists flown over from Kyoto. The Detroit Free Press described it as one of "three places in London you'll never forget" (along with the Cabinet War Rooms and Portobello Road). 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2016 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy