JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Tale of Genji [UNABRIDGED]
Murasaki Shikibu, Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Heale Garden
Name:Heale Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Heale Garden and Plant Centre 
Address:Woodford Valley Road, Middle Woodford 
Mailing Address: 
City:Salisbury, Wiltshire 
State: 
Postal Code:SP4 6NT 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.0667; long=-1.78333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+44 (0)1722.782504 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily throughout the year, 10am - 5pm; Closed Christmas Eve 
Admission:Adults: 3.25 Children: 1.50 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:4/29/2001 
JGarden Description:Heale House (not open to public) is set in 8 acres of gardens. The gardens include a range of plantings (it's known for its snowdrops and aconites) and specialty gardens including the Japanese garden. The Japanese garden is really a water garden planted with magnolia and acers, surrounding a tea house and the 'Nikko Bridge'. 




Departed the prince --
Vanished the smoke
Of Shiogama;
Lonely the beach
Along its length.



Kimi masade
Kemuri taenishi
Shiogama no
Ura sabishiku mo
Mie wataru ka na.

  Ki no Tsurayuki (866-946)
  Kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2017 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy